Total Number Of Dams In India

Total Number Of Dams In India with large & medium is 236 reservoirs in India. Large & Major Reservoirs in India are 56 (Fifty Six) & 180 (One Hundred Eighty) Small Reservoirs in India. Total Number Of Dams in India is 19606 (Nineteen Thousand Six Hundred & Six) by including small, medium, barrages and large available for agriculture, electricity, water supply, drinking water, storage & other supply system.

Major Reservoirs in India With total number of dams in india
Small Reservoirs in India

How many dams in India?

Foreign visitors and travelers are asking about “How many dams in India?” to save & supply water for villagers & citizen of India. Actually, every year united nation council is submitting the report of WHO (World Health Organisation) of nature conservation and supply chain management system. By that report, India is the one of the largest and oldest water preserving county into the world.

In that report, Total Number Of Dams In India are growing fastest as compare to China biggest dam. In fact, India have Largest dam in India as Tehri Dam located on the Bhagirathi River, Uttaranchal. It is the Highest dam in India and contributing the largest electricity production supply chain.

Our, Total Number Of Dams In India is growing but Tamil Nadu have maximum number of dams in India. In Tamil Nadu, 9 (nine) medium, 2 (two) large & 8906 (eight thousand nine hundred six) barrages are available for citizens. Total area of Tamil Nadu is 40,15,399 ( Four Million) hectare [m. ha. m] storage.

What are Top dams in India
Top dams in India

Top dams in India

Now, we know that Tamil Nadu have maximum and Haryana have minimum dams in India. But question is What are Top dams in India?

Total Number Of Dams In India around 3200 & with all blockage and storage around 20 thousand+. Following dams are famous and top in ranking of Indian dams as below:

  1. Tehri dam capacity

It is located at Uttaranchal that is now become Uttarakhand state.  Tehri dam height is total 261 meters and it is the Highest dam in India. In, Tehri dam facts are Tehri dam construction was started at 1978 but due to various protest of farmers & villagers, it was stopped for many years. In the history of Tehri dam, the first phase of Tehri dam construction was completed at 2006 after a long fight and process. Tehri dam construction cost was approx 2175 Crore Indian Rupees.

Tehri dam capacity is 15,540 m3/s (549,000 cu ft/s) Spillway. But The Total, Tehri dam capacity is ‎4.0 km3 (3,200,000 acre⋅ft). It’s the true Tehri dam water capacity in tmc that can actually vary according to water flow and rain.

Most of the websites are giving information about Tehri dam that it’s a largest electricity producer of the country. But it’s not actually true. Now, Electricity of India and power supply is working on other different renewable resources with high capacity, like:  solar power, nuclear power for electricity supply with sustainable growth.

information about Tehri dam
largest electricity producer dams in India

Tehri dam images are amazing and giant. It’s a place where most of tourist and travelers are walking to see the power of water and natural resources in control and fabulous engineering done by human and Indian scientist.

Tehri dam hydro-power plant is generating 400 Megawatt energy. The hydropower pumps are big and powerful for Pumped Storage of electricity. Now, Indian Government had initiate the capacity of Tehri Dam Hydro Power Plant till 1000 MW with better equipment.

Tehri dam turbine is world’s best quality machinery. China dam is using the same Tehri dam turbine for electric power supply and generation. It’s coming into the Top dams in India for complete new structure and powerful turbine, hydropower engine & pumps.

Tehri dam river name is Bhagirathi River. So, if anyone asking you that “Tehri dam on which river” then your answer will Bhagirathi River Of India at Uttaranchal (Uttarakhand).

LocationUttarakhand
StatusOperational
Construction began1978
Opening date2006
Construction costUS $2.5 billion
Owner(s)THDC INDIA LIMITED
Dam and spillways
Type of damEmbankment, earth and rock-fill
ImpoundsBhagirathi River
Height260.5 m (855 ft)
Length575 m (1,886 ft)
Width (crest)20 m (66 ft)
Width (base)1,128 m (3,701 ft)
Spillways2
Spillway typeGate controlled
Spillway capacity15,540 m3/s (549,000 cu ft/s)
Reservoir
Total capacity4.0 km3(3,200,000 acre⋅ft)
Surface area52 km2 (20 sq mi)
Power Station
Commission date2006
TypePumped-storage
TurbinesFrancis pump turbines
Installed capacity1,000 MW (1,300,000 hp)

2. Bhakra Nangal Dam Project

This dam is located at Himanchal Pradesh. Bhakra nangal dam project is based on Sutlej river. Bhakra nangal dam location is ideal for electricity production and water distribution across mountain villages and cities.

Bhakra nangal dam capacity in tmc is 9.34 billion cubic metres of water. It’s a high capacity storage dam for villages and cities water & energy supply. Bhakra nangal dam water level today is low and about 30 feet due to low rain and normal conditions of the weather of Himalayan.

Bhakra nangal dam multipurpose project is a collaboration of Punjab, Harayana & Rajasthan Governments to preserve water and distribute as per the requirement of villagers, farmers, authorities & civilian needs.  This was the most awaited bhakra nangal dam multipurpose project.

It’s based on (i) two dams at Bhakra and Nangal, (ii) Nangal Hydel Channel, (iii) power houses with a combined installed capacity of 1,204 megawatt (M.W.) (iv) Electric transmission lines and (v) Bhakra canal system for irrigation.

By using this project, irrigation issue of Haryana will resolve, Hydel Channel will supply power to Rajasthan &  Nangal will provide water towards Punjab  & other states.

It’s a highest straight gravity dams in the world & counted as Top dams in India. The dam is 226 metre high and 518 metres long with its maximum width at the base as 362 metres.

Tehri Dam Hydro Power Plant
Tehri Dam Biggest Hydro Power Plant

Bhakra nangal dam construction

The bhakra nangal dam construction details is not clear but it was started at 1948 after the independence of India. Free India had the vision of clean water supply by using these dams. But few farmer and leaders thought that it is not good for their lands and they will stop the growth of villages. That’s why, a long protest goes on and after many years in 1963 this dam was opened.

Bhakra Nangal Dam Construction cost was 70,000 crore Indian rupees. It was the most expensive project of Independent India. But now, this project done various good things and helped to grow India where we are right now.

Bhakra Nangal Dam is Gobindsagar Reservoir and it’s total capacity is 9.34 Km cubic and it’s surface are is around 163.4 Km square. Bhakra Turbines are 5 x 108 MW, 5 x 157 MW and their installed capacity is 1327 MW electricity.

If you are visitor and going to visit this place then Bhakra nangal dam visit timings are 8:00 AM – 3:20 PM. It’s Ranked 2 among Places to Visit in Bilaspur (HP), Himachal Pradesh. Cost of this dam visit is Free.

Official nameBhakra Dam
LocationBilaspur, Himachal Pradesh, India
Construction began1948
Opening date1963
Construction costu.s $245.28 crore in 1963
Dam and spillways
Type of damConcrete gravity
ImpoundsSatluj River
Height741 ft (226 m)
Length1,700 ft (520 m)
Width (crest)30 ft (9.1 m)
Width (base)625 ft (191 m)
Spillway typeControlled, overflow
Reservoir
CreatesGobindsagar Reservoir
Total capacity9.340 km3
Surface area168.35 km2
Power Station
Commission date1960-1968
Turbines5 x 108 MW, 5 x 157 MW Francis-type
Installed capacity1325 MW

Conclusion

These are the two Largest Dams Of India. We are coming with the series of Indian power supply and electricity chain process and resources. We will also come with the chain of Indian Dams and their information. Thanks for connecting, Share, Comment and Give your feedback to encourage us to promote India tourism.

 

Total Number Of Dams In India

Distribution of medium, large and total reservoirs in India
States
MediumLargeTotal Storages*
NumberArea (ha)NumberArea (ha)NumberArea (ha)
Tamil Nadu919,577223,2228,906358,740
Karnataka1629,07812179,5564,679437,291
Andhra Pradesh3266,4297190,1512,937458,507
Orissa612,7483119,4031,442198,198
Gujarat2857,7487144,358711286,230
Rajasthan3049,827449,386423153,444
Bihar512,523871,71112596,695
Uttar Pradesh2244,993471,19666334,840
Madhya Pradesh21169,5025118,30732460,384
Kerala815,50016,1603029,635
West Bengal14,600110,400615,732
Northeast25,83568,074
Himachal Pradesh241,364341,564
Maharashtra39,181115,054273,750
Haryana4282
Total180527,541561,140,26819,3703,153,366

 

TravelBrandIndia.Com

Travel brand India is a website for Indian or Hindustani or tourist lovers who want to know more about Indian culture, sports, music, visiting places, food etc for India.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.